shopping, best buys, apparel, arts, children, mall, reports, legal, consumer, shop, computers, food, home, garden Special Message From BestBuysOnTheNet.com
Home PageAbout UsHelpEarn CashMy Cash Account

BestBuys Menu
Home Page
Apparel
Arts & Crafts
Books
Business
Children
Collectibles
Computers
Education
Electronics
Entertainment
Food & Drinks
Gifts
Hobbies
Home & Garden
Jewelry
Miscellaneous
Outdoor
Personal Care
Software
Sports
Travel


The BestBuysOnTheNet.com Privacy Policy

BestBuysOnTheNet.com and its parent company Finon Corporation is committed to helping you make the most of your time on the Internet. A large part of helping you do this is to provide a trusted environment where your privacy is maintained and your personal information is kept secured. The following privacy policy discloses how we collect, protect, use, and share information gathered about you from one of our family of web sites. One reason for this disclosure is to inform you of our privacy practices. The primary reason why we disclose this information is to build a trusting relationship with you. We hope this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our sites and enhance your experience on the Internet.

Your Privacy is Important to BestBuysOnTheNet.com.

This statement discloses the information practices for BestBuysOnTheNet.com including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

The entire website and staff of BestBuysOnTheNet.com adheres to the privacy principles contained within this statement.

Personal Information

The majority of our great products and services can be used by you without telling us who you are and without revealing any private information about yourself.

However, once you choose to visit one of our partners by clicking on one of their hyperlinks (i.e. coupon or discount or text link or graphic image), then you may be required to become a member of BestBuysOnTheNet.com. The purpose for membership is to allow us to credit your cash account with the proper earnings related to your shopping and purchases.

Registration

During registration you will be required to give BestBuysOnTheNet.com personal contact information and unique identifiers (i.e. username and password). This information is used to maintain the security of your account plus contact you via email about services on our site and render cash credit to your account. It is optional for you to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender) but we encourage you to do so in order to allow BestBuysOnTheNet.com to provide a better experience for you on our site.

Information Security and Quality

Finon Corporation is the sole owner of the information collected on BestBuysOnTheNet.com. Finon Corporation collects information from our users at several different points on our Web site. Finon intends to make every effort to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To correct inaccuracies in your personal information please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested.

Communications

BestBuysOnTheNet.com welcomes all new members via email to verify that the accuracy of your registration information.

Your Email Address

When you optionally subscribe to one of our newsletters and or become a memeber of BestBuysOnTheNet.com we will collect your email address. Please understand that BestBuysOnTheNet.com is committed to helping you make the most of your time on the Internet. A large part of helping you do this is to provide a trusted environment where your privacy is maintained and your personal information is kept secured. Therefore we will not sell, rent, or otherwise give out your email address to any third party. To do this would violate your trust and invade your privacy. Since BestBuysOnTheNet.com is here to help you manage your shopping needs we must build a trusting relationship with you. We hope this practice of maintaining the privacy of your email address increases your confidence in our site and enhances your Internet experience.

If you wish to optionally subscribe to one of our newsletters (i.e. opt-in to receive them), we will ask for your email address. Out of respect for your privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these newsletter communications in each issue.

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email.

As necessary or requested by you we will communicate with you regarding your account. Primary communication is done by email. In very rare and unique circumstances will we need to call you by phone.

Spam

The Finon Corporation and its family of web sites have a strict Anti-Spam policy. Spam is the equivalent to junk mail. You can recognize Spam as the receipt of unsolicited and unwanted email. Simply put, Finon believes that Spam does lead to consequences including damage to brand credibility, loss of trust, lack of respect and most of all bad publicity. We do not and will not ever consider using Spam as a method of communicating with you. If you ever receive Spam and it looks like it is coming from one of our addresses, please let us know immediately as it most likely was sent fraudulently by a third party. Please contact us immediately so that we can correct the error and hold liable any third-party responsible for such an erroneous act.

Cookies

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. For example we measure visitor activity on BestBuysOnTheNet.com web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. This anonymous information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." BestBuysOnTheNet.com may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, we collect personal data from you in connection with your transactions to apply to your account the proper cash credit earned. Also we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information such as clickstream data. This aggregated anonymous information may be used and analyzed to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level.

We collect anonymous information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including "cookies". A cookie is a piece of information that a web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the web site. BestBuysOnTheNet.com uses cookies in order to provide you with greatest experience possible. The use of cookies by BestBuysOnTheNet.com is to accurately apply cash credits earned by your to your Cash Account.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, you will not have access to BestBuysOnTheNet.com features. Regarding your Cash Account and earned cash credits -- If you prevent our cookies you shall not receive ANY CASH CREDIT!

Children's Data

While few, if any, of BestBuysOnTheNet.com pages are directed towards children, we are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Additionally, shopping on the Internet and creating a transaction by use of credit cards requires an adult of at least 18 years or older.

Privacy Technology

Technology will increasingly help you to have more control over your personal information. It will also help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies. BestBuysOnTheNet.com actively supports the development of privacy technologies to help achieve these goals, and to help create greater trust and confidence in the way personal information is handled.

Business Relationships

BestBuysOnTheNet.com sites contain links to other Web sites. BestBuysOnTheNet.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Notification of Changes

This privacy statement was last updated on July 17, 2002. This privacy statement may be changed by BestBuysOnTheNet.com at any time with or without notice.

Questions Regarding This Statement

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to BestBuysOnTheNet.com at privacy@bestbuysonthenet.com or

Finon Corporation
Attn:BestBuysOnTheNet.com
2931 Calle Gaucho
San Clemente CA 92673


Search Best Buys:
Copyright 2002 Finon Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use